| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 2018 |
| Time: | 18:46 |
| Type: | Zlín Z-526F |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Sky Service |
| Registration: | OK-DRK |
| MSN: | 1282/27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB) |
| Destination airport: | Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 16:25 from LKTB for a familiarization flight with another person on board. The flight was proceeding in a standard manner without any extraordinary events. When returning to LKTB, having been given clearance for landing, the pilot decelerated to less than 140 km/h and was carrying out the necessary tasks. Nevertheless, instead of extending the undercarriage he switched off the main electric circuit breaker, which is located on the control board right next to the undercarriage control switch. Since shortly afterwards he extended the flaps and the aircraft was decelerating, the pilot was convinced that the undercarriage was extended, and he continued approaching.
He failed to check the signaling lights and mechanical alarms. Landing flare and floating were performed in a standard way. When the pilot found out that the
undercarriage had not been extended, it was too late to go around.
The aircraft touched down smoothly with fuselage lower part onto the runway and came to a full stop after several dozen meters. The engine stopped immediately after the propeller touched the ground.
Causes: "The cause of the incident was a human error on the pilot’s part occurring during the performance of the required operating steps prior to the landing when the pilot specifically did not follow the methodology of the required steps of operation during the landing approach and did not visually check their proper execution."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UZPLN
Location