This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1963 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-4226 |
| MSN: | 4501250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lincoln Air Force Base (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK) Lancaster Co. NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Nebraska |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On taking off from Lincoln AFB on a training mission the rear of the aircraft caught fire, caused by faulty JATO (jet assisted take off) equipment, the Aircraft Commander stayed with the aircraft, gaining sufficient altitude to enable the other three crew members to eject. The aircraft crashed and exploded one and a half miles from the base killing the pilot Major N V Meeks after his ejector seat failed.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Salina Journal, Kansas 8th March 1963
Lincoln Journal Star 7th March 1963
Akron Beacon Journal 7th,13th March 1963
Fermont Tribune 7thth March 1963