Accident Cessna 180G C-FPZC, Sunday 12 March 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 1995
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FPZC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Winnipeg,40m E.of Riverton,Man, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 12, 1995 at approximately 2030Z SARSAT picked up the first of many ELT hits, in the Hecla Island area. A phone call to the Riverton RCMP advising them that an aircraft was overdue spurred that police agency into action. A ground search was initiated (involving motorized tobogans). At approximately 0000Z on 13 March C-FPZC a C180 was located east of Deer Island where it had crashed on the ice of Lake Winnipeg. Both the pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. TSB are enroute to the scene.

Sources:

1995C0069