Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N79HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233482

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Highland Rim Aviation LLC
Registration: N79HA
MSN: 28-7425135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maury County Airport (MRC/KMRC), Columbia/Mount Pleasant, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC/KMRC)
Destination airport:Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC/KMRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After engine startup, the flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction discussed the soft field takeoff maneuver on the ramp for 12 to 15 minutes before taxiing to the turf runway. They did not perform an engine runup or apply carburetor heat before departing. About 900 ft down the turf runway, the airplane became airborne in ground effect. The pilot attempted twice to climb, but on both attempts the airplane settled back into ground effect. The instructor reported that the airplane did not seem to be producing sufficient power to climb. The pilot assessed the airplane's ability to clear the power lines at the edge of the airport property, made the decision to stay on the airport property, and initiated a left turn. The airplane descended and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at low engine power settings. It is likely that during the extended ground delay, when the engine was operating at low power, carburetor ice formed, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the initial climb. It is also likely that the carburetor ice would have been detected or prevented prior to takeoff had the recommended pre-takeoff ground checks been completed according to the pilot's operating handbook.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to carburetor icing that formed while idling on the ground for an extended amount of time. Contributing was the flight instructor's failure to perform the recommended ground checks before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA121
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=79HA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2000 N54454 Horizon Aviation Inc. 0 PINE CITY, Minnesota sub

Location