Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-FNJZ, Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FNJZ
MSN: 15046
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jazz Aviation Canadair CRJ-900 (CL-600-2D24) Regional Jet, operating as Flight JZA8839 for Air Canada Express to Vancouver International Airport (YVR/CYVR) in British Columbia, made a successful emergency return to land at the point of departure at San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO) following an inflight onboard smoke alert shortly after takeoff.
The airplane was evacuated on the runway with a minor injury reported among the seventy-four onboard.
A replacement aircraft and crew were used to complete the flight to Vancouver.

Sources:

https://www.citynews1130.com/2020/03/01/air-canada-flight-to-yvr-evacuated-in-san-francisco-sunday/
https://www.ktvu.com/news/reported-smoke-on-air-canada-express-jet-forces-aircraft-to-return-to-sfo
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/san-francisco/plane-makes-emergency-landing-evacuation-at-sfo/2245410/
http://avherald.com/h?article=4d3fcc4b&opt=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZA8839/history/20200301/1630Z/KSFO/KSFO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2023 C-FNJZ Air Canada 0 Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl. (CYXE), SK min
Wingtip, pod strike

Location