Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233485

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd
Registration: G-LACB
MSN: 28-8216035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
With insufficient acceleration the pilot abandoned take off. Due to the soft surface of the runway the nose wheel of the aircraft dug in as it was stopping, causing damage to the nose undercarriage, engine and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/92 Ref: EW/G92/03/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1991 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
14 December 1993 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, min
20 November 2009 G-LACB LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007