Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2097, Friday 11 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1963
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:307th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2097
MSN: 44443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McConnell Air Force Base (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Kansas
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster Co. Nebraska
Narrative:
After taking off from McConnell AFB, (after stopping off on a routine training flight from Lincoln AFB), the commander immediately called for an emergency landing and attempted to return to the airfield, the two other crew members ejected at a low level and parachuted to safety. Witnesses say that they heard an explosion overhead before the aircraft crashed in flames outside Wichita. The pilot Captain P L Pudwill was found in the aircraft still strapped in his seat.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Daily Messenger, Canadaigua, New York 11th January 1963
Manhattan Mercury 11th January 1963
Moberley Monitor 11th January 1963
Daily Messenger Canadaigua 11th January 1963
The Robesonian, Lumberton, North Carolina 11th January 1963
The Post Standard, Syracuse, New York 12th January 1963