| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2020 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Visual Propaganda Aerea Ltda |
| Registration: | PP-DXR |
| MSN: | 18925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tombo beach, Guarujá, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Itanhaem Airport, SP (SDIM) |
| Destination airport: | Itanhaem Airport, SP (SDIM) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 170 used for banner towing had to land in the sea next to Tombo beach, Guarujá, São Paulo, following a loss of engine power.
Pilot and the only on board was rescued unhurt.
Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined;
- Instruction - undetermined;
- Flight planning - undetermined;
- Memory - undetermined; and
- Support systems - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atribuna.com.br/cidades/guaruja/avi%C3%A3o-cai-no-mar-na-praia-do-tombo-em-guaruj%C3%A1-1.90355 https://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2020/02/26/surfista-salvou-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-sp-apos-coloca-lo-na-prancha.ghtml https://www.acessepolitica.com.br/video-aviao-cai-eme-guaruja-proximo-ao-forte-dos-andradas-onde-bolsonaro-passa-carnaval/ https://destaknewsbrasil.com.br/index.php/2020/02/28/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-guaruja-ninguem-fica-ferido-assista-ao-video/ https://www.metrojornal.com.br/foco/2020/02/25/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-mar-no-guaruja-piloto-tem-feri.html https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/02/25/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-mar-em-guaruja-piloto-sobrevive.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 