Incident Boeing CH-47F Chinook 08-08057, Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47F Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co / 2-227th Avn / TF Lobos/ 1st
Registration: 08-08057
MSN: M8057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kunduz Province, northerrn Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CH-47F sustained Class B damage on this date in Afghanistan according to the militarytimes database, the US Army's Knowledge Magazine reported that severe brown-out conditions during landing caused the front landing gear to be sheared off when striking an unseen ditch. No injuries were reported. On 6th July another 2-227th CH-47F transported the stripped down airframe between bases in Mazar-E Sharif for onward air transport back to the US for repairs. The aircraft was eventually repaired an was last noted in service with the US army Reserve's 7-158 Avn in early 2018.

Sources:

http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/F_Models/08-08057/08-08057.html
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
Airforces Monthly (November 2011) Knowledge (October 2011)
https://www.army.mil/article/61430/1st_air_cavalry_conducts_rare_sling_load_operation_in_afghanistan