Accident Wright B SC-4, Saturday 28 September 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1912
Time:16:00
Type:Wright B
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Corps
Registration: SC-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:U.S. Army airfield, in College Park, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:U.S. Army airfield, in College Park, Maryland
Destination airport:U.S. Army airfield, in College Park, Maryland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control landing and crashed killing the passenger Cpl.Scott,the pilot Lt. Rockwell died three hours later in Walter Reed Hospital.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=Q90iasdk0XYC&pg=RA5-PA16&lpg=RA5-PA16&dq=us+air+corps+sc-15+curtiss&source=bl&ots=XeN04ZDAa9&sig=ACfU3U3uyOfkH84VF-cSPvFqSeuJIDPvWQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjr5oeomf7nAhUOwAIHHXsZDO4Q6AEwDHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=us%20air%20corps%20sc-15%20curtiss&f=false