Accident MiG-29 38 white, Thursday 17 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:33.IAP Russian Air Force
Registration: 38 white
MSN: 29607 07701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parchim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Wittstock
Destination airport:Flugplatz Wittstock
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight due to engine failure 54 km NW of Wittstock Air Base. Pilot Major V.I. Solovyov ejected safely.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/ 33rd Air Defense Fighter Aviation Regiment
Deister-und Weserzeitung 18 September 1992, p5