Accident Curtiss E Biplane SC-6, Friday 9 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1913
Time:07:46
Type:Curtiss E Biplane
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Corps
Registration: SC-6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olive, Orange Co, California, -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island,San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Ascot Park,Los Angeles, CA
Narrative:
Got lost in fog and made an emergency landing near Olive Park after he took his bearings took off again,hitting a tree soon after take off and crashing killing the pilot Lt Park.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=Q90iasdk0XYC&pg=RA5-PA16&lpg=RA5-PA16&dq=us+air+corps+sc-15+curtiss&source=bl&ots=XeN04ZDAa9&sig=ACfU3U3uyOfkH84VF-cSPvFqSeuJIDPvWQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjr5oeomf7nAhUOwAIHHXsZDO4Q6AEwDHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=us%20air%20corps%20sc-15%20curtiss&f=false