Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5251, Tuesday 22 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1936
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K5251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thorntree Farm, Bassleton Lane, Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on the night of 22nd September 1936 this No.9 Flying Training School aircraft was taking off from RAF Thornaby airfield for what would have been the pilot's first solo night flight having earlier undertaken dual flying training. As it took off it soon lost height, initially touched down in a field and ran into woodland (Thornaby Wood) near Thorntree Farm, Thornaby. The aircraft caught fire and, even though the pilot was eventually pulled clear, he sadly died.

Crew:
Acting Pilot Officer Terence William Rowley (pilot) RAF aged 19, of Sydney Road, Twickenham

Terence Rowley received his commission to the rank of Acting Pilot Officer on probation on 6.7.36, he was posted to 9 FTS on 18.7.36.

Audax K5251 was taken on charge by 9 FTS from its makers, Bristol, having been built to contract 389426/35 at their Filton factory and was delivered to 9 FTS on 17.4.36. The aircraft was written off with Cat. W/FA damage recorded and struck of charge on 3.12.36 with total flying time of 212.40 hours.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
4. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york36/k5251.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._9_Flying_Training_School_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thornaby#History

Location