This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1995 |
| Time: | 23:37 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | ROLAND AIR SERVICE |
| Registration: | C-GECL |
| MSN: | 25-3580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Carman, Manitoba, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C-GECL, PA25-235, crashed one mile south of Graysville, Manitoba. The company had just started operating. The pilot, one of the company partners, was conducting a practice run spraying water. The company's other partner was acting as a flagman on the ground watching. The aircraft appeared to clip a tree, while climbing out after the run, rolled, and crashed. The pilot was killed. There was a post impact fire. The aircraft is still shown as registered to Dale Air Services. Carman R.C.M.P. at the scene.
Sources:
1995C0222