Accident Wright C (Burgess Model J) Hydroplane SC-18, Thursday 4 September 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1913
Time:
Type:Wright C (Burgess Model J) Hydroplane
Owner/operator:U.S Air Corps
Registration: SC-18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island,San Diego
Destination airport:North Island,San Diego
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 300ft and crashed into the bay killing the pilot Lt Love.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=Q90iasdk0XYC&pg=RA5-PA16&lpg=RA5-PA16&dq=us+air+corps+sc-15+curtiss&source=bl&ots=XeN04ZDAa9&sig=ACfU3U3uyOfkH84VF-cSPvFqSeuJIDPvWQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjr5oeomf7nAhUOwAIHHXsZDO4Q6AEwDHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=us%20air%20corps%20sc-15%20curtiss&f=false