This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1941 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE131 |
| MSN: | DL-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pattensen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:10 hrs (local time) for an operation to Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was hit by two Reserve-Flak-Abteilungen and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Henry Slater-Eiggert RAFVR 102591 (NCO:754594 : Commission Gazetted Friday 29 August, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leonard Samuel Thorrowgood RAFVR 905008 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Walter Charles Rasbary RAFVR 81413 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 July, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Stephens RAFVR 983447 [Killed]
All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE131 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 