Accident Wright C SC-10, 09 Feb 1914
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233505

Date:09-FEB-1914
Time:10:40
Type:Wright C
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Corps
Registration: SC-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Diego Bay,CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:SU
Departure airport:North Island,San Diego
Destination airport:North Island, San Diego
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing at 600ft and crashed into San Diego Bay killing the pilot Lt. Post. Had just set a new US altitude record of 12120ft.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=Q90iasdk0XYC&pg=RA5-PA16&dq=us+air+corps+sc-15+curtiss&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiG4e7esv7nAhXE26QKHXhACKIQ6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=us%20air%20corps%20sc-15%20curtiss&f=false