Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk I L9500, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:01:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9500
MSN: TL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andervenne, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:06 hrs (local time) for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 C-4 G9+HR from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Lisle RAFVR 100618 (NCO:1250707 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Michael Gerard Garner RAFVR 1168520 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Howard Torrens McQuigg RAF 575079 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Kenneth Randolph Sewell RAFVR 751350 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Alfred Arthur Cox RAF 648868 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant J J Rogers RAFVR 966861 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wallace Llewellyn Berry RCAF R/59127 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L9500
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database