Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233510

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:01:36 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6877
MSN: DY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sögel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:10 hrs (local time) for an operation to Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Wilhelm Benning of the 1./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6877&o=DateIncident&d=asc
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1941 Z6489 102 Sqn RAF 6 Gagelse Akkers, Waalre, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 June 1941 T4269 102 Sqn RAF 6 Westerbelmhusen, Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
26 July 1941 Z6576 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea 10 km west of De Kooy, Noord-Holland w/o
26 January 1942 Z9283 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea possibly off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland mis