Accident MiG-29 20 white, Wednesday 15 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:33.IAP Russian Air Force
Registration: 20 white
MSN: 29605 20565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tetschendorf, 10 km NW of Wittstock Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittstock Air Base
Destination airport:Wittstock Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed near Tetschendorf, 10 km NW of Wittstock Air Base, following a technical failure during a routine flight.
Pilot Major Nikolay Starikov ejected safely.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/33-й_истребительный_авиационный_полк_ПВО