This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1941 |
| Time: | 04:38 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6798 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 5 mi. E of Flamborough Head, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire, En -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:08 hrs for an operation to Hannover in Germany.
Upon return, the aircraft was substantially damaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Robert Lüddeke of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-4 R4+EL from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The pilot managed to safely perform a landing at RAF Topcliffe.
Pilot : Sergeant G Cooke RAF
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/z6798.html Google Maps