Accident BFW M.27 D-1979, Sunday 12 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1932
Time:day
Type:BFW M.27
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1979
MSN: 539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Insterburg, Ostpreussen (now Chernyakhovsk, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure during Air Display. Pilot Tessendorf and passenger Barcz.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 13 June 1932
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-7.html