Accident airplane , Friday 17 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1932
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell from 3000 meters after engine failure. Crew Ltn Alexandrescu/ULtn Corneanu unhurt. One on ground killed by propeller.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 20 June 1932