This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1932 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wasserkuppe -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Fafnir" crashed from 80 meters. Günther Groenhoff (24) bailed out but died.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 25 July 1932