Incident Airbus A320-214 , Monday 2 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft that were parked on the apron at Mitiga Airport in Tripoli, Libya, were damaged by shrapnel during a rocket attack.
Confirmed are:
- an Afriqiyah Airways Airbus A320-214
- a Buraq Boeing 737-400 (5A-WAC)

Sources:

https://www.libyanewslive.com/armed-conflict/fighting-rages-over-weekend-civilian-casualties-on-both-sides
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-roketle-vuruldu/

Location

Media: