Incident Boeing 737-4B6 5A-WAC, Monday 2 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B6
Owner/operator:Buraq Air
Registration: 5A-WAC
MSN: 26531/2453
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft that were parked on the apron at Mitiga Airport in Tripoli, Libya, were damaged by shrapnel during a rocket attack.
Confirmed are:
- an Afriqiyah Airways Airbus A320-214
- a Buraq Boeing 737-400 (5A-WAC)

Sources:

https://www.libyanewslive.com/armed-conflict/fighting-rages-over-weekend-civilian-casualties-on-both-sides
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-roketle-vuruldu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2014 5A-WAC Buraq Air 0 Tripoli International Airport min
Security issues

Location

Media: