Accident Airco DH.9A G-EBJW, Saturday 8 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 October 1927
Time:afternoon
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:Air Taxis Ltd
Registration: G-EBJW
MSN: H9333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tattenham Corner, Epsom Racecourse, near Epsom, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8 October 1927 an aircraft crashed at Epsom Racecourse. More recent references claim the aeroplane involved was a Martinsyde Nimbus G-EBOL belonging to Air Taxis Ltd. of Stag Lane, however a photo in the Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News - Saturday 15 October 1927 shows its true identity as D.H.9 G-EBJW [unless there were two aircraft involved]. The damage looks minor and could well have been repaired, although as a WWI veteran it may not have been thought worthwhile. G-EBJW was also used by Air Taxis Ltd and was cancelled after C of A expiry on 5.7.28.

The D.H.9 must have touched down about four furlongs out on the straight course, just west of Tattenham Corner, and swung off the course just short of the finishing post. According to the following newspaper report ("Western Morning News - Saturday 08 October 1927:

'PLANE ON RACECOURSE
NARROW ESCAPE OF TWO WOMEN AT EPSOM
An aeroplane "taxi" returning from France in the fog yesterday afternoon landed on Epsom Racecourse, ran down a slight incline, and collided with the railings in front of the grand stand. The propeller was damaged, but pilot, Capt. Birket, and his two passengers were uninjured, and continued their journey to London by road. Two women who were walking across the course narrowly escaped being struck by the machine."

A later report from a different source adds more details ("The Advertiser", 13 October 1927):

"'AIRPLANE DOWN.
Mishap on Epsom Race Course
Two ladies walking across Epsom racecourse by the grand stand on Friday afternoon had a thrilling escape from injury owing to a mishap to an airplane.

Owing to the fog a machine flying from France to Hendon had to come down and the pilot decided that the best landing place would be the home straight of the racing course.

Unfortunately he did not notice the slope of the ground and as soon as the machine touched the, earth it swerved to the left and crashed into the iron railings opposite the grand stand and demolished the fence.

The pilot and the two men accompanying him alighted no worse for the experience and an examination of the machine showed that the wings and under carriage were badly damaged. The ladies referred to just managed to reach safety as the accident happened.

The airplane, which is the property of Air Taxis Ltd., was taken away in a lorry on Saturday afternoon.'"

The remains of the crashed aircraft were recovered to be stored at Croydon.

What "tips the balance" to the aircraft being involved was Airco DH.9A G-EBJW (and NOT Martinsyde G-EBOL) is the above report states that there were three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). The Martinsyde is explicitly described on its Air Ministry record card as a "two seater biplane" - the DH.9 G-EBJW is described as a three seater.

D.H.9A G-EBJW was ex-RAF H9333; First registered (C of R 1110) 30.8.24 to P.M. Greig & E Higgs (Northern Air Lines). Used on a short-lived Stranraer to Belfast air service from 2.9.24. Sold on and re-registered to British Aviation Insurance Group. Sold on and re-registered on 13.6.27 (C of R 1409) to Air Taxis Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Written off 8.10.27 as per the above, registration G-EBJW cancelled January 1929 due to destruction of permanent withdrawl from use" of aircraft

Sources:

1. Western Morning News - Saturday 08 October 1927:
2. Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News - Saturday 15 October 1927
3. De Havilland Enterprises: A History By Graham M. Simons
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBJW.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBOL.pdf
6. https://eehe.org.uk/?p=29065
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15530.0
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
10. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb