| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Roland Baker |
| Registration: | G-AYMU |
| MSN: | 1015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hailsham, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private Strip, Haisham, East Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At noon on 7 January 1992, G-AYMU suffered its second unfortunate incident on approach to an airstrip at Hailsham, East Sussex. This incident was investigated by the AAIB, which reported on it as follows:
'The airstrip at Hailsham was 450 yards long and the grass runway was in good condition. The landing direction was 245º(M) and the surface was damp. The ground under the final approach was level and there was a ditch running across the immediate undershoot area; reeds growing in the ditch protruded between for and six feet above the threshold elevation. The surface wind was estimated to have been south-west at less than 10 kts and the visibility was 12 km; there was no significant weather.
On short final, the approach seemed normal; the pilot thought that he would pass over the ditch at about six feet agl. However, the main landing gear struck the edge of the ditch and the aircraft pitched forward onto its nose. When it came to rest, the pilot carried out the basic shut down checks and vacated the aircraft through the normal cockpit door.
The pilot reported that, although he had his full upper torso restraint harness tightly fitted, his head still moved far enough forward for his face to impact the coaming. Had his harness been more loosely fastened, he considered that he would have suffered serious injury.
In his assessment of the cause of the accident the pilot, who was both relatively experienced on the type and familiar with the strip, could offer no reason for his apparent error of judgement.'
The pilot, who was alone in the aeroplane, suffered minor injuries in consequence of the accident. The Jodel suffered major damage to the main landing gear, damage to the engine components and its propellor was damaged beyond repair. However G-AYMU remains on the civil register although it hasn't had an certificate of airworthiness since its last expired in 1992.
G-AYMU was ex-F-BJPB, first registered in France in September 1970. Re-registered as G-AYMU (Cof R R.11901/1) on 23 November 1970.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed3ae5274a131700017f/Jodel_D112__G-AYMU_02-92.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYMU-2.pdf 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/16148277560 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15693.0 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001233614.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1375711 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11D.htm Media:
Jodel D.112 G-AYMU in 1977: