Accident Cessna 185 C-FVZP, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:22:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:TELAIR SERVICES (87) LTD.
Registration: C-FVZP
MSN: 185-1191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Snettisham Sound, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after the float equipped Cessna 185 took off from Snettisham Sound for Tahltan Lake, it crashed into mountainous terrain at about the 1,900 foot level. Both occupants were fatally injured. The weather at the time of the accident is reported to have been poor. The Seattle office of the NTSB is investigating the occurrence.

Sources:

1994P0382