This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1962 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 306th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2377 |
| MSN: | 450430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hominy Creek, Osage County, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa International Airport (KTUL) OK |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a ferry flight from MacDill AFB, Florida to the Boeing Plant at Tulsa Airport, Oklahoma for modifications when the aircraft suffered an explosion at 02:00 hrs. at 8000 ft.
The aircraft crashed in flames and exploded on a hill near Homily Creek, Oklahoma, 8 miles West of Skiatook and 15 miles North of Tulsa.
The three aircrew, Pilot-Captain J A Duncan, Co-Pilot-Captain A E Black and Navigator-Captain W J Morrison ejected and parachuted to safety suffering only minor injuries.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Daily Oklahoman - 21st January 1962
Seminole Producer, OK - 21st January 1962
Pauls Valley Daily, OK - 21st January 962
Democrat, OK - 21st January 1962
The Cushing Daily Citizen January 1962
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 August 1954 |
51-2383 |
51st BSqn /68th BWg USAF |
4 |
2 miles of RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England |
 |
w/o |