Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 87-00111, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:c 0820L
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co / 1-168th Avn / WA ArNG
Registration: 87-00111
MSN: M3230
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arghandab District, Kandahar Province, southern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US CH-47 made an emergency landing during a daytime assault mission in southern Afghanistan. The Flightfax magazine reported the trial of two CH-47D aircraft entered the dust cloud of the flight lead during final approach to land and lost visual contact with the ground it then rolled onto its right side sustaining major damage. Fortunately the crew and passengers sustained only minor injuries. After stripping down the wrecked a/c it was recovered by road to the nearest US base.

Sources:

http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/Nick_Van_Valkenburgh/Chinook_Legacy_January_2014.pdf (appendix A-15 p.130)
Scramble (database for serial & unit)
Flightfaz (Nov/Dec2013 Mishap Review:Multi-ship AASLT (includes picture of "111" crash-site)
https://www.army.mil/article/88805/legionnaires_overcome_difficult_challenges_to_secure_ch_47 (includes pictures of the a/c being cut-down and lifting onto a trailer)