Accident Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon 163052, Wednesday 22 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:
Type:Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon
Owner/operator:United States Navy HM-15 Det.2
Registration: 163052
MSN: 65-541
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bahrain International Airport -   Bahrain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAH / OBBI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
US Naval Forces Central Command reported that a HM-15 Sea Dragon made a hard landing damaging the aircraft tail section following an engine malfunction at Bahrain IAP. No one on board was injured. The Naval Safety Center recorded it as a Class "A" mishap. Scramble reports that 163052 / "TB-00" was written-off.

Sources:

https://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=69152
Airforces Monthly (November 2012) & Scramble