Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE F1 ZU-RHO, Saturday 8 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE F1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RHO
MSN: M2-01-07-11-034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avontuur Airfield, Eden District, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avontuur Airfield, Eden District, Western Cape
Destination airport:Graaff-Reinet Airfield, Cacadu District, Eastern
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take off from Avontuur, The pilot reported that he felt a vibration and he was unable to control the aircraft. After climbing to a height of approximately 3.2m above ground level, the aircraft sank without warning and struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage. Both pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries.
It was determined during the investigation that the aircraft experienced a rotor hub bar assembly failure during take-off. The bolt installed between the rotor hub bar and winglet broke. Both rotor blades separated and were flung several metres to the left and right of the runway some distance from the main wreckage.
The rotor hub bar assembly was taken for metallurgical examination. The metallurgist’s report concluded that the bolt had broken due to fatigue and repeated exposure to reverse bending loads in the horizontal/lead-lag operational plane.
Probable Cause:
Loss of control during take-off due to fatigue failure of the Hex head high-strength shear bolt. Contributing factor: Improper maintenance due to the failure to replace old bolt with a new one.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA SA