This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Linvic Flying Club |
| Registration: | C-FAKW |
| MSN: | 310Q0082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caledon, Ontario 2 mi W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lindsay, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Kitchener/Waterloo |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Lindsay, Ontario, to the Kitchener/Waterloo regional airport. At 0725 eastern daylight time (EDT), the pilot requested and obtained radar flight following from the Toronto area control centre. The aircraft was radar identified 30 miles north of Toronto at 4,500 feet above sea level (asl), on a direct track to Kitchener. The pilot then contacted Kitchener/Waterloo control tower and reported being over the Orangeville area. The tower controller told the pilot that the weather was below VFR limits with an estimated broken cloud ceiling of 4,000 feet above ground level, and two and half miles visibility in fog. The controller approved special VFR (SVFR) for the aircraft to land at the airport; however, the approval was subsequently cancelled when the pilot did not respond to further queries from the controller. About 10 minutes after initial radar contact, the area controller observed the radar target descend from a cruising level of 4,500 feet asl to about 1,800 feet where the target went into coast. The target was re-acquired at 1,500 feet, climbed to 1,800 feet, then went into coast again. This time the target remained in coast mode. The pilot did not respond to further radio calls, an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was heard by an aircraft in flight, and the noise of an aircraft followed by the sound of a crash was heard by persons on the ground. The aircraft had crashed, and the wreckage was found within 20 minutes of the aircraft disappearing from radar.
The aircraft had struck trees in rising terrain, at an elevation of about 1,150 feet asl, and came to rest in a canola field. There were low stratus cloud ceilings and heavy fog in the area of the occurrence. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not wearing a shoulder harness and was fatally injured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A95O0150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1995O0357
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430170911/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95o0150/a95o0150.asp