This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villacoublay |
| Destination airport: | Villacoublay |
Narrative:Lost both wings in bad weather and crashed from 250 mtrs killing the pilot Lt. René de Blanmont. The lieutenant, who had not fastened his belt, fell from his aircraft at a height of 30 mtrs.
Sources:
Nieuwe Vlaardingsche courant
19-04-1913