This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 July 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 234.IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Machulishchi, Minsk Oblast -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Machulishchi Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Machulishchi Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed during formation flight after engine failure. Pilot N.N. Rozhkov ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/ 