This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing RB-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 4347th Combat Crew Trg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0766 |
| MSN: | 450987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | McConnell Air Force Base (KIAB), KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McConnell AFB (KIAB), KS |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Following a touch and go landing, during a training exercise, the right wing contacted the ground when climbing out causing the aircraft to cartwheel and crash
The three aircrew, Instructor Pilot-Captain B Foster, Student-2nd. Lt. R Robinsky and Student-1st Lt. J S Keller perished in the crash.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Salina Journal, KS - 10th January 1961