Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Saturday 6 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1960
Time:night
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in adverse weather conditions. Pilot Major V.T. Matveykin was killed.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155805604/140