Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-ENL, Friday 31 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ENL
MSN: 35037/3527
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Eindhoven Airport & AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to Eindhoven Airport, the Netherlands, a Ryanair Boeing 737-800 was radar vectored towards runway 21 for a landing with the aid of the Instrument Landing System (ILS). The aircraft was flying under Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC). During the latter stage of the approach, the aircraft was above the intended 3 degree Glide Path. After the Localizer was captured, a Glide Slope intercept from above was executed. The Autopilot Flight Director System (AFDS) and the Auto Throttles (AT) were engaged. The Approach mode was armed and the aircraft was configured for landing.
At short final, approximately 0.85 NM from the thresho ld at 1060 feet altitude, the Glide Slope was captured. Upon Glide Slope capture, a pitch increase of 24.5 degrees aircraft nose up (ANU) occurred in about 8 seconds. The crew pressed the 'take off/go around' (TOGA) button for a go around, almost simultaneously followed by the activation of the stick shaker warning. During the following approach to stall recovery manoeuvre there was a second stick shaker activation. The crew made a successful go around and landed at Eindhoven Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2014 EI-ENL Ryanair 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN) min