| Date: | Saturday 12 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The KLM Cityhopper flight was uneventful until the start of the approach. The approach was flown in IMC using the aircraft auto flight systems. The flight crew was cleared for the ILS approach after ATC had asked if the crew was in a position to execute the approach, this was confirmed by the flight crew. The crew was aware that the aircraft’s position was high. At 2380 feet the Glide Slope indicator became visible on the Primary Flight Display (PFD) which showed the Glide Slope had to be captured from above. At 2100 feet and 1.8 NM from the runway the false (9 degree) Glide Slope was captured.
Due to the Glide Slope capture the autopilot followed the ‘Fly Up’ Glide Slope indication which resulted in a sudden pitch-up and associated speed loss. The aircraft rapidly reached the stick shaker speed. The crew responded to the stick shaker by executing the stall recovery procedure and subsequently performed a go-around. Due to the unexpected nature of the events, neither procedure was performed according to the standard operating procedures.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/3488/pitch-up-upsets-due-to-ils-false-glide-slope Location