| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Murcia International Airport (RMU/LEMI) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Murcia International Airport (RMU/LEMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 05 at Murcia International Airport (RMU/LEMI). During the base turn the flight crew noticed that the ILS was not identing (sending out signal). The crew asked ATC if the ILS was operating, which was confirmed. The aircraft was now on finals in Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC), the Approach Mode was armed. The aircraft was at 2400 feet and 2.5 NM from the runway when the autopilot engaged the Glide Slope Mode and pitched the aircraft up to 19 degrees in an attempt to capture a Glide Slope full ‘Fly Up’ indication. Time required to spool the engine up to the required thrust to maintain the selected speed at the commanded pitch caused the speed to decrease and trigger an aural airspeed low warning. The crew responded to the airspeed low warning and performed a go-around, the minimum speed was 147 knots.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/3488/pitch-up-upsets-due-to-ils-false-glide-slope Location