This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Otto Brodie |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clearing, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Clearing, Illinois |
| Destination airport: | Clearing, Illinois |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at low altitude and crashed killing the pilot Otto Brodie.
Sources:
De Maasbode
22-04-1913