Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4234, Sunday 9 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - Air Force Flight Test Center
Registration: 55-4234
MSN: 336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midwest City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinker AFB, OK (KTIK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-57 Canberra bomber crashed in the Midwest City suburb of Oklahoma City about two minutes after take off from Tinker AFB. Major Thomas J. Deegan (37) and A1C Bobbie L. Rolland (25) died.

Note: some sources mistakenly give the B-47E Statojet 54-4234 as involved, but this one was transfered to MASDC 25 OCT 1965.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 September 1962, p16
The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 10 September 1962, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-57.html
USAF individual aircraft record card