This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 1944 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | Heston SF RAF |
| Registration: | BS818 |
| MSN: | 501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lowfield Heath Road, near RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 7826; C of A 5882) on 20 April 1937 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 29 October 1940 due to "change of owner of aircraft".
G-AEXJ was impressed into military service on 29 October 1940 and became BS818. By 1944 it was part of the Station Flight at RAF Heston, Middlesex. On 12 May 1944 I presume that it visited Gatwick Aerodrome and that it was on taking off from there, at 18:30 it suffered engine failure and had to make a forced landing on the nearby Lowfield Heath Road. The damage to the Whitney Straight must have been severe as it was struck off charge category E2, i.e. reduced to scrap.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEXJ.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15717.0 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=79 5.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/90960-civilian-a-c-impressed-into-raf-service-ww11 