This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Kent Coast Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AKPM |
| MSN: | 591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lympne-Aldington road, near Romney Marsh, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Lympne Airport, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister L8082. First civil registered (C of R 12125/1) on 12 January 1948 as G-AKPM to Adie Aviation Ltd., Croydon, Surrey. C of A 1044 issued during January 1948. Note that the aircraft's record card used the former RAF serial L8082 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles aircraft c/no. 591. Registration cancelled/lapsed 29 September 1948 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 12125/2, later 250/2) 19 October 1948 to Wing Commander Hugh Charles Kennard, initially c/o Air Kruise Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. Later re-registered to a private address in Linton, Maidstone, Kent.
Involved in an incident on 22 October 1950 which may (or may not) have resulted in the demise of G-AKPM. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Dover Express - Friday 27 October 1950)
"A Kent Coast Flying Club plane, piloted by Mr. R. Crofts, of Marden, in trying land at Lympne after the engine had cut over Romney Marsh on Sunday, struck a motor-car on the Lympne-Aldington road. Mr. and Mrs. A. T. Cane, of Canterbury, their two daughters and two other passengers in the car escaped without serious injury. The car, brand new, had been on order 4½ years and was badly damaged".
It is not clear what the extent of the damage to the Magister in the above October 1950 'aeroplane meets motor car' incident was. The pilot was uninjured, and there is no evidence that G-AKPM ever flew again. However it seems that the owner was in no hurry to inform the CAA of the accident, and its consequences for G-ALIO, as it was not deleted from the register until 19 March 1959 as 'permanently withdrawn from use' (probably as a result of a census/'clean up' of the UK Cvoivil Aircraft Register)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Dover Express - Friday 27 October 1950
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKPM.pdf 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14183.0 .