This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 509th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0526 |
| MSN: | 450811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pease AFB, Portsmouth, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pease AFB (KPSM) Newington, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Moments after take off, for a training mission, the aircraft suffered engine power loss and crashed and burst into flames on the air base golf course
The three aircrew, Pilot-Captain E. S. Procknal, Co-Pilot-First Lt. E. W. Epps Jr. and Navigator-First Lt. E. R. Sowinski were killed in the crash.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Portsmouth Herald NH - 4th August 1962
Nashua Telegraph NH - 4th August 1962
The Boston Globe MA - 4th August 1962
News Journal OH - 6th August 1962