Accident Nieuport Monoplane , Thursday 24 April 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1913
Time:
Type:Nieuport Monoplane
Owner/operator:Luftverkehrs-Gesellschaft
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Destination airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost the wing of his aircraft pulling out of dive at 300 mtrs and crashed killing the pilot Elias Dunetz.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
25-04-1913