Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III G-ALIO, Sunday 6 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1958
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III
Owner/operator:Experimental Flying Group
Registration: G-ALIO
MSN: 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brook Place Farm, Sundridge with Ide Hill, near Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister P2500. Known to have seen RAF service with 313 (Czech) Squadron. First civil registered (C of R 12574/1; C of A 10488) as G-ALIO on 21-2-49 to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent. Note that the Air Ministry record card uses the former RAF Serial number P2500 as its c/no., in place of the official Miles c/no. 1700.

Sold on and re-registered five times between 21-2-49 and 7-8-53 as follows:

21-2-49: Registered to Short Brothers & Harland, Rochester, Kent
27-6-49: Re-registered to Trustees of the Royal Engineers Flying Club, London (aircraft remained based at Rochester Airport, Kent)
26-7-51: Re-registered to Trustees of The Royal Engineers Flying Club, London (aircraft remained based at Rochester Airport, Kent - change of Trustees required re-registration). New C of A A1455 issued. Named 'Pongo' (see below)
25-2-53: Re-registered to Charles William Francis Buck, Salfords, Surrey

7-8-53; Re-registered to the Experimental Flying Group Ltd., Redhill, Surrey.

According to an article in "Aircraft Owner & Pilot" (December 2016 issued p 30 - see link #1): "The E.F.G. had two Maggies, G-AMBM, which I first flew on 15th February 1953 and G-ALIO ‘Pongo’, so named one Sunday morning by the late Rex Nicholls, in memory of his army service in the Royal Corps of Signals! I first flew ‘Pongo’ on 22nd March 1953 and soloed in it on 22nd April 1953. After this I flew them both as often as possible, mainly with Rex, who up to the time of his recent passing, had amassed a staggering 16,000 hours in light aircraft, all in his spare time and mainly on instruction.

11-2-55: Re-registered to the Experimental Flying Group Ltd., Biggin Hill, Kent (change of address)
6-7-58: Crashed in poor visibility at Brook Place Farm, Sundridge with Ide Hill, near Sevenoaks, whilst being flown by James Gainsford (at Latitude: 51°15'20"N; Longitude: 0°8'6"E). Neither he nor his passenger were injured: However it seems that the group was in no hurry to inform the CAA of the accident, and its consequences for G-ALIO, as it was not deleted from the register until 30 July 1961. Its entry on that date records that it had been reduced to spares. Perhaps those spares were used to keep its replacement G-AKAS, which the group acquired in August 1958, flying. Maybe this was proof of my theory that, in the fifties, Magisters were cheaper to replace than repair?

30-7-61: Registration cancelled/deleted as "aircraft reduced to spares"

Sources:

1. Aircraft Owner & Pilot December 2016 p 30
2. Kites, Birds & Stuff - MILES Aircraft. p. 37 By P.D. Stemp
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIO-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIO-2.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15733.0
6. http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/585420cf9241732a7dbea368/miles-aircraft-remembered
7. https://www.armedconflicts.com/Miles-M-14-Magister-t19590
8. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101272668-brook-place-farmhouse-sundridge-with-ide-hill