Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AIYC, Friday 4 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Redhill Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AIYC
MSN: 2087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horne, Tandridge, 4.2 miles west of Lingfield, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III G-AIYC: Ex-RAF Miles Magister T9870. First civilian registered (C of R 11701/1) on 4-12-46 as G-AIYC to Redhill Flying Club, Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. C of A 89152 issued December 1946. Note that the Air Ministry record card used the aircraft's former RAF Serial T9870 as the c/no. instead of the official Miles Aircraft c/no.2087.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-8-46 when crashed at Horne, Tandridge, 4.2 miles west of Lingfield, Surrey. According to a contemporary newspaper report, which gives more details ("Dorking and Leatherhead Advertiser" - Friday 11 August 1950)

"REDHILL FLYING CLUB MEMBER HURT IN CRASH
While on a solo training flight from Redhill aerodrome on Friday afternoon last, Mr. Edward M. Noyes, aged 37, of Lymwood Road, Epsom, a member of the Redhill Flying Club, met with a serious accident, with his Magister training aircraft crashing on to a field at Horne. Police were soon upon the scene from Lingfield, and rendered first aid while ambulances were summoned from the Redhill County Hospital and Horley, the latter in charge of St. John Ambulance members.

The injured man, who appeared to have fractures of one or both legs, was admitted to the East Grinstead Hospital, and is reported to be going on well as can be expected. Fortunately, the crashed machine did not, as so often happens, burst into flames. This is the first flying mishap involving personal Injuries which has occurred to any member of the Club for over three years."

Registration G-AIYC cancelled 6-8-50 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Dorking and Leatherhead Advertiser - Friday 11 August 1950
2. Kites, Birds & Stuff - MILES Aircraft p.38 By P.D. Stemp
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIYC.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horne,_Surrey
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15729.0