This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1962 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 384th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0459 |
| MSN: | 450744 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles east of Collegeport, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Jacksonville, Arkansas |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Arkansas |
Narrative:Following a training mission from the Little Rock AFB to its Bombing and Gunnery Range on Matagorda Island, the aircraft, on its return flight, broke up in the air and crashed 10 miles East of Collegeport, Texas.
Two of the aircrew, Pilot - Major R.E. Gorman and Navigator - Captain L.E McComb were killed in the crash with Co-Pilot First Lt. G.R. Wilson ejecting and parachuting to safety, breaking an arm and receiving first aid from a local couple, Mr. and Mrs. Bullington.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Tampa Tribune FL. - 11th April 1962
The Austin American TX.- 11th April 1962
Abilene Reporter News TX. OK - 11th April 962
The Post Star NY - 11th April 1962